Detective Samuel H. Hamilton

Detective Samuel H. Hamilton

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, May 12, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Samuel H. Hamilton

Detective Hamilton was shot and killed at the scene of a domestic dispute.

Detective Hamilton went with a man to his ex-wife's home with a court order awarding him their two children. The woman resisted and opened fire killing Detective Hamilton. The woman was arrested and charged with murder. It was later discovered the court order was a fake and the man was charged with attempted kidnapping. The woman who testified she was trying to shoot her husband was acquitted.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand