El Paso Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, June 21, 1970
Add to My HeroesRoger A. Hamilton
Patrolman Hamilton was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic around an accident on IH-10. The suspect was driving at a high rate of speed and failed to slow down. Patrolman Hamilton was struck and thrown 169 feet. The suspect was charged with murder and driving while intoxicated.
On December 10, 1970, the 27-year-old suspect was convicted of murder while driving intoxicated and sentenced to 5 years of parole. His drivers license was revoked for one year.
Patrolman Hamilton was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to parole