Sheriff Melvin Hamilton

Sheriff Melvin Hamilton

Labette County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, October 15, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Melvin Hamilton

Sheriff Hamilton was shot and killed while he, the undersheriff, and another deputy transported a prisoner from Oswego to the State Penitentiary. The suspect had been slipped a revolver which he was able to conceal. During the ride he produced the revolver and shot Sheriff Hamilton fatally and wounded the undersheriff. The deputy was able to shoot and kill the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand