Officer Harry E. Hamilton

Officer Harry E. Hamilton

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Friday, November 1, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Harry E. Hamilton

Detective Harry Hamilton was killed when he and his partner attempted to arrest a suspect in a stolen car. Detective Hamilton and his partner were approaching the occupied stolen auto, which was parked near Q Street and Florida Avenue, NE, when the driver spotted the detectives and proceeded to drive off.

The detectives grabbed onto the sides of the auto and held on as the car accelerated straight into a tractor-trailer near the intersection of Florida Avenue and New York Avenue, NE. Detective Hamilton died from a broken back and fractured skull.

Detective Hamilton was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 793

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand