Patrolman Amos L. Hamilton

Patrolman Amos L. Hamilton

Frankfort Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, October 12, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Amos L. Hamilton

Patrolman Amos Hamilton was shot and killed as he and two other officers escorted a robbery suspect to the police station for questioning.

They located the suspect in a local store and as they walked out of the front door, the man ran into an alley. The suspect opened fire as the officers pursued him, striking Patrolman Hamilton in the face. One of the other officers returned fire and wounded the suspect.

Although wounded, the man was able to escape. He was arrested the following day and convicted of Patrolman Hamilton's murder. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison but the governor commuted the sentence 15 years later and the offender was released on parole.

Patrolman Hamilton had served with the Frankfort Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Paroled after 15 years

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand