Detective Green B. Hamby

Detective Green B. Hamby

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Tuesday, February 8, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Green B. Hamby

Detective Green Hamby was shot and killed by a suspect wanted for murder and safe-cracking.

The man had also been responsible for a robbery and beating of another officer earlier in the night when the officer responded to a burglary call at a department store. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers.

Detective Hamby had been with the Salt Lake City Police Department for five years and had previously served as chief of police in Boise, Idaho. He was survived by his wife and three children, one of whom also served as a patrolman with the Salt Lake City Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand