Police Officer Dorian Lee Halvorson

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, September 24, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Dorian Lee Halvorson

Police Officer Dorian Halvorson was shot and killed by a juvenile in an apartment at 9211 17th Avenue SW while investigating an earlier shooting.

The shooting had occurred in the county, and a witness gave the name of a possible suspect. Officer Halvorson, along with three other officers, went to the apartment at about 11:30 pm to question the 17-year-old suspect. As they approached the basement apartment, the door suddenly opened, and a girl exited as the juvenile suspect opened fire from inside. All four officers returned, striking the suspect multiple times. The suspect then committed suicide.

Officer Halvorson was transported to a local hospital, where he died early the following morning.

Officer Halvorson had served with the Seattle Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 23, 1976
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

juvenile offender, shooting call