Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, December 23, 1928
Add to My HeroesHarold Haltam
Patrolman Harold Haltam succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous night when he was shot after he and a New York Central Railroad patrolman interrupted a burglary of packing house on Perry Street at 3:30 am.
As the three suspects fled they exchanged shots with Patrolman Haltam, striking him and knocking him to the ground. After he fell to the ground the men shot him again as they ran past him. One of the suspects was wounded by Patrolman Haltam's return fire.
All three suspects were convicted of Patrolman Haltam's murder and sentenced to death in the electric chair. Two were executed on January 2nd, 1930, and the third was executed on January 9th, 1930.
Patrolman Haltam had served with the Buffalo Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 219
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 22, 1928
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1930