Patrolman Robert H. Halstead

Patrolman Robert H. Halstead

Long Beach Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, March 6, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Robert H. Halstead

Patrolman Robert Halstead was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a Pacific Electric streetcar at the Atlantic Avenue crossing between 25th Way and Sunrise Boulevard.

He was attempting to overtake an ambulance to provide it an escort when the crash occurred. Patrolman Halstead was thrown approximately 75 feet as a result of the collision.

Patrolman Halstead had served with the Long Beach Police Department for just over two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand