Roanoke Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, August 21, 1970
Add to My HeroesWaymond Halsey
Sergeant Halsey was killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit. His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree. Sergeant Halsey's partner was critically injured in the accident and, as a result, had to medically retire from the law enforcement.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge C1-B
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available