Officer Frank S. Hallett

Officer Frank S. Hallett

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Wednesday, August 25, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Frank S. Hallett

Officer Frank Hallett was shot and killed when he and two other officers stopped three men in a vehicle that were suspected of being moonshiners. As Officer Hallett approached the car at Franklin Avenue and 26th Avenue the suspects inside opened fire, striking Officer Hallett in the head. The other officers returned fire but the suspects escaped.

The three shooters were discovered in the Wisconsin Penitentiary in 1921. All three were serving 30 year terms for armed robbery. In 1930 they became eligible for parole. It was understood if and when they were paroled they would be turned over to Minnesota officials.

Officer Hallett had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 238

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand