Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 1962
Add to My HeroesCharles F. Hallenbeck
Policeman Charles Hallenbeck was killed when the cruiser he was riding in was forced off the road and into a power pole in the 1400 block of 109th Street.
He and his partner were pursuing three men who held up a liquor store when the 19-year-old driver rammed into the side of the cruiser. Policeman Hallenbeck's partner suffered a concussion.
A month later, a single fingerprint found in a stolen car led to the arrest of the three suspects. The driver was convicted of manslaughter.
Policeman Hallenbeck served with the Los Angeles Police Department for less than a year and a half. He was survived by his wife and three children, ages 3, 4, and 5.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year, 5 months
- Badge 10733
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter