Durham County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, October 18, 1929
Add to My HeroesWillie Ellison Hall
Deputy Sheriff Willie Hall was shot and killed while searching for illegal whiskey in the woods three miles southeast of Durham.
The 24-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on December 6, 1929. He was later granted a new trial and convicted of second-degree murder. He was sentenced to 30 years hard labor on May 20, 1930. He died in prison on December 21, 1941, of acute appendicitis.
Deputy Hall had served with the Durham County Sheriff's Office for ten years. He had been seriously wounded in 1923 while responding to a domestic dispute. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, and two sons.
Deputy Hall's brother, Deputy Onus Hall, was shot and killed on July 17th, 1939, while responding to a domestic disturbance.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life