Officer Jason Edward White

Officer Jason Edward White

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Thursday, December 30, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Jason Edward White

Officer Jason White was shot and killed as he approached a suspicious man on the landing of a row house in the 200 block of 14th Street, SE.

As Officer White walked up the stairs the subject turned and shot him in the vest, knocking him down. Before he had a chance to draw his weapon the subject stood over him and shot him numerous times in the face.

The subject also shot Officer White's partner in the shoulder, but the round was stopped by her vest. The man was convicted of murdering Officer White and was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Officer White had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for four years and was assigned to the 1st District. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 3887

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life