Chief of Police Thomas W. Hall

Northwood Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, December 31, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Thomas W. Hall

Chief of Police Thomas Hall suffered a fatal stroke at 11:32 a.m. after responding to an accident at a Grabbenstetter Chrysler and Plymouth Dealer located at the intersection of State Route 20 and State Route 23.

Chief Hall was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII. He had served with the Northwood Police Department for 13 years and had previously served with the Toledo Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, and nine grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Monday, December 28, 1981

accident scene