Patrolman Samuel H. Hall

Patrolman Samuel H. Hall

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, October 1, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Samuel H. Hall

Patrolman Samuel H. Hall was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of gunfire in the area of E. 36th Place and S. State Street.

He and his partner were working Beat Car 6110. Patrolman Hall drove to the area where they observed two men standing on the corner. As they pulled up and Patrolman Hall opened his squad car door, one man walked up to the side of the squad car and opened fire on both officers at close range. Patrolman Hall was hit three times and slumped on the steering wheel, fatally shot.

His partner jumped from his side of the squad and returned fire, fatally wounding their assailant.

Investigation revealed that the shot heard by the officers had been fired at the offender by the victim of a strong-arm robbery at the offender.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 5190

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

shots fired call