Durham County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, July 17, 1939
Add to My HeroesOnus Young Hall
Deputy Sheriff Onus Hall was shot and mortally wounded after responding to a disturbance call at 9:00 p.m. on Fayetteville Road in Durham.
Deputy Hall and two other officers were called to the home after a subject threatened his family with a gun. When Deputy Hall stepped out of his vehicle, the subject, who was hiding in the bushes, fired at the officers, striking Deputy Hall. A state trooper returned fire, killing the subject.
Deputy Hall was transferred to Watt's Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds two days later.
Deputy Hall had served with the Durham County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was hired as a deputy after his brother, Deputy Willie Hall, was shot and killed on October 18, 1929, while searching for illegal whiskey about a mile from the location where Deputy Onus Hall was shot. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, July 15, 1939
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed