Deputy Sheriff J. Elbert Hall

Deputy Sheriff J. Elbert Hall

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Monday, November 14, 1949

Add to My Heroes

J. Elbert Hall

Deputy Sheriff J. Elbert Hall was killed in an automobile crash during the pursuit of a vehicle.

During the pursuit, a dump truck loaded with gravel pulled out in front of him at the intersection of Norwalkd Boulevard and Whittier Boulevard, in Whittier. The impact pushed the truck about 100 feet and caused it to overturn. The driver of the truck stated he did not see the patrol car or hear its siren. Deputy Hall was transported to a local hospital where he died.

Deputy Hall had been with the agency for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 551

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile; Commercial
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit