Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, October 26, 1971
Add to My HeroesJames T. Hall
Captain James Hall was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two burglary suspects in the parking lot of the Manor Country Club, located near Great Oak Road and Carrolton Road, at 10:40 pm.
The Country Club drink machines had been broken into, and a house nearby had been robbed. Items stolen from the home were found near Captain Hall's body in the country club's parking lot. His service weapon had not been fired. Captain Hall was transported to Montgomery General Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries three days later.
The suspects were never apprehended, and his murder remained an unsolved case.
On the 50th Anniversary of Captain Hall's death, two Cold Case Unit Detectives decided to reopen the case. Their investigation led to one subject who had changed his last name and moved to New York a couple of years after Captain Hall's death. On September 1, 2022, the Cold Case Unit Detectives interviewed the subject who confessed to shooting Captain Hall. The subject has been arrested and has waived his extradition to Maryland.
Captain Hall had served with the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office for ten years. He was survived by his wife, two children, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 468
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, October 23, 1971
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender In custody after 50 years