Officer Alan Frederick Chick

Officer Alan Frederick Chick

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 27, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Alan Frederick Chick

Officer Alan Chick succumbed to injuries sustained when he was struck by a drunk driver while assisting a stranded motorist five days earlier.

At 4:00 a.m., Officer Chick was helping a disabled motorist restart her truck on Interstate 20 near the Wichita Street exit. While he was returning the jumper cables, a vehicle hit the back of the disabled motorist's truck and then struck Officer Chick. The passengers in the truck suffered minor injuries.

The 55-year-old suspect, who had 22 prior arrests and eight prior DUI convictions, was convicted of intoxicated manslaughter and sentenced to life in prison as a result of Officer Chick's death. As of May 8, 2021, he was a patient in West Texas Hospital. His first parole hearing is set for October 16, 2024.

Officer Chick had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years, 9 months
  • Badge 231

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 22, 1993
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disabled motorist, Impaired Driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand