Patrolman Edward W. Hall

Patrolman Edward W. Hall

Wichita Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, April 10, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Edward W. Hall

Patrolman Edward Hall was shot and killed when he and his partner attempted to stop a vehicle at Hillside Avenue and Thirteenth Street.

When Patrolman Hall approached the vehicle and started questioning the subjects, one of the men exited the car and shot Patrolman Hall, fatally wounding him.

A former policeman was charged with Patrolman Hall's murder. His trial resulted in an acquittal.

Patrolman Hall's wife died a few months after his death. His partner died a year later. There were many discrepancies between the incident and the timeline, but his partner would not recant his depiction of events. The former policeman who was charged had a history of conflict with Patrolman Hall. It was presumed that Patrolman Hall was killed because he investigated an illegal whiskey ring that involved prominent community members.

Patrolman Hall was survived by his wife, parents, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

suspicious activity, suspicious vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand