Patrolman Albert Marsh Hall

Patrolman Albert Marsh Hall

St. Joseph Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, October 26, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Albert Marsh Hall

Patrolman Albert Hall and Chief of Detectives Thomas Johnson were shot to death, and two other officers wounded, in a gun fight with a robbery suspect who had barricaded himself in his home.

Minutes later the suspect was smoked out of his house and shot and killed by police and service men who had joined them.

Patrolman Hall had served with the St. Joseph Police Department for seven months.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

barricade, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand