Major Horace Hall, Jr.

Major Horace Hall, Jr.

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, August 14, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Horace Hall, Jr.

Major Horace Hall was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a vehicle being driven at a high rate of speed.

He had just finished backing up a state trooper and was returning home when his patrol car was struck.

Major Hall had served with the Bell County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand