Sheriff Sanford Newton Haley

Sheriff Sanford Newton Haley

Elbert County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, May 21, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Sanford Newton Haley

Sheriff Sanford Haley was shot and killed by the Elberton City attorney in the Elbert County Courthouse. Sheriff Haley was complaining to the attorney about an earlier confrontation the two had over the handling of a prisoner. The shooting was naturally a shock to everyone but puzzling to all because the attorney and the sheriff were said to be the best of friends.

On October 12, 1917, the attorney was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 14 years. He immediately appealed the conviction and was released in lieu of a $10,000 bond. When his appeal was rejected he went into hiding. He was captured in Akron, Ohio, in March of 1918, returned to Elbert County, and from there, taken to the state prison farm. He was paroled on January 14, 1927.

Sheriff Haley was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1927
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand