Rochester Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Sunday, August 6, 1967
Add to My HeroesFloyd Joseph Haley
Officer Haley was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity behind a bowling alley. His body was found lying on Quarry road with his weapon, hat, and flashlight missing. After shooting Officer Haley, the suspect drove his patrol car into the nearby brush. Two suspects were apprehended several days later. The two were breaking into the bowling alley when Officer Haley surprised them.
Both suspects, 18 and 20, were charged with first degree murder. On August 28, 1967, Officer Haley's service revolver was found at the bottom of Silver Lake. It was determined his revolver was the murder weapon. On March 7, 1968, the older of the two was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. On February 9, 1968, the other suspect, who agreed to testify against his companion, was sentenced to 5 years. He was paroled on June 1, 1968.
Officer Haley had been with the Rochester Police Department for nine years and is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 12
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life