Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1947
Add to My HeroesPreston Daniel Hale
Officer Preston Hale was killed in an aircraft accident while returning from a search for an abduction suspect. As he approached the airport the plane he was piloting crashed for unknown reasons his aircraft crashed just west of Cockrell Hill, Texas, south of Jefferson Boulevard
Officer Hale was a United States Army Air Force veteran of WWII and had served with the Dallas Police Department for over 13 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, one daughter, parents, five sisters, and one brother.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 13 years, 8 months
- Badge 231
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident