Town Marshal Kenneth Byron Hale, Jr.

Lizton Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, January 22, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Byron Hale, Jr.

Marshal Kenneth Hale was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a bank robbery call at 11:38 a.m.

He was responding to the call from the town of Lebanon and was killed when a semitrailer rolled through a stop sign, disregarding the Marshal's siren, and the Marshal's vehicle slammed under the truck.

Marshal Hale was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Lizton Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge M-4
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, weather