Burns Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Wednesday, September 10, 1924
Add to My HeroesRupert L. Haines
Constable Haines was shot and wounded by a man who had been convicted of bootlegging. He said he shot Constable Haines because he feared he was about to be arrested again. Constable Haines never recovered from his wound and died 14 months later.
The suspect was convicted of assault with intent to kill and sentenced to 10 years.
Constable Haines was a World War I veteran.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, July 9, 1923
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years