Safford Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Tuesday, August 26, 1879
Add to My HeroesJames Haines
Deputy Constable James Haines was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest.
Deputy Haines had been sent to Fort Thomas to arrest a man on a warrant.
The man named on the warrant and two other men were arrested for his warrant. After an inquest, the homicide charge was dropped after it was ruled justifiable.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released