Patrolman Grover Cleveland Hailey
Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, November 28, 1945
Add to My HeroesGrover Cleveland Hailey
Patrolman Grover Hailey was killed in a motorcycle accident on Stadium Drive when a dog ran into his motorcycle and became stuck in the front wheel.
He was thrown from the motorcycle and sustained fatal head injuries.
Patrolman Hailey had served with the Winston-Salem Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash