Night Watchman Elisha Lenore Hagler

Monett Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, October 21, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Elisha Lenore Hagler

Night Watchman Elisha Hagler succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on September 21st, 1931, when he interrupted three men rolling a stolen car out of a commercial garage at the intersection of Main Street and Central Avenue.

When he asked the men what they were doing one man raised his hands and a second man shot him, severely wounding him. He was taken to a hospital where he passed away on October 21st, 1931.

The suspects were later identified by an officer from a neighboring agency. Two of the suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Watchman Hagler was survived by his wife, three children, a sister, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, September 21, 1931
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary, stolen vehicle