Police Officer David Leslie Hagins

Fulton County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, December 14, 1980

Add to My Heroes

David Leslie Hagins

Police Officer David Hagins was shot and killed while responding to an alarm call at a jewelry store in Sandy Springs.

Officer Hagins entered the store first and was shot three times. His backup officer was also shot several times and her service weapon was stolen.

Officer Hagins had served with the Fulton County Police Department for less then six months. He was survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 130

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available