Patrolman Herbert N. Hagberg

Patrolman Herbert N. Hagberg

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, May 31, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Herbert N. Hagberg

Patrolman Herbert N. Hagberg and Patrolman John Conley were shot and killed when they responded to a domestic disturbance at 2431 Thomas Street.

The assailant had just shot his wife and killed a citizen. When the officers arrived at the scene the gunman opened fire with a shotgun, killing both officers. A third officer was also wounded.

The killer fled to a nearby railroad yard where he committed suicide by jumping into the path of a train.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1028

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic