Jacksonville Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, September 22, 1913
Add to My HeroesNapolean B. Hagan
Officer Hagan succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one week earlier while attempting to question a burglary suspect. Officer Hagan was on mounted patrol near the intersection of Myrtle Avenue and Dennis Street when he spotted a group of men in an alley. He dismounted his horse and, as he approached the group, was shot by one of the men. Officer Hagan was able to return fire three times but did not strike the suspects. He was able to crawl back to the street where he collapsed.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of Officer Hagan's murder, and hung in 1917.
Officer Hagan's brother, Detective Benjamin Hagan, was shot and killed in the line of duty on August 10, 1917. Detective Benjamin Hagan also served with the Jacksonville Police Department.
Officer Hagan was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, September 15, 1913
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1917