Detective Sergeant Eugene M. Hagan

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, September 28, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Eugene M. Hagan

Detective Sergeant Hagan was shot and killed while on a stakeout in the 800 block of South Fourth Street. He had been investigating a series of holdups. Two men were apprehended and charged with his murder. Both blamed each other. One, 22-years-old, was convicted of his murder and sentenced to death. A year later his sentence was commuted to life. He was paroled on June 17, 1943.

Detective Sergeant Hagan served with the Louisville Police Department for five years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1943