New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, February 14, 1925
Add to My HeroesChester A. Hagan
Detective Chester Hagan was shot and killed when he and his partner approached three men they believed were carrying weapons in the area of 167th Street and Vyse Avenue.
As the detectives began to question the men one of them dropped a blackjack. When Detective Hagan bent down to pick it up the man drew a pistol and shot him twice, killing him.
All three men were arrested. The suspect who shot Detective Hagan was sentenced to death and executed by electric chair on February 4, 1926.
Detective Hagan was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge 4169
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1926