Jacksonville Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, August 10, 1917
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Franklin "Frank" Hagan
Detective Hagan was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was in the act of committing an armed robbery at the intersection of Union Street and Johnson Street. Detective Hagan was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Detective Hagan's brother, Officer Napolean Hagan, had been shot and killed in the line of duty on September 22, 1913, while also serving as a member of the Jacksonville Police Department.
Detective Hagan was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed