St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, September 20, 1903
Add to My HeroesThomas Hadican
Officer Hadican died after falling from a streetcar. He was just finishing his shift and jumped on the 4th Street streetcar to head towards his home. Because the streetcar was crowded he was forced to stand on the rear platform and hold onto a railing. The streetcar made a turn at a high rate of speed, causing Officer Hadican to lose his grip and fall, striking his head on the pavement.
Officer Hadican was assigned to the Seventh District and had been with the agency for eight years. He was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall