Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, December 15, 1993
Add to My HeroesWilliam Blea Grijalva
Officer William Grijalva was shot and killed in the 3900 block of Lyon Avenue after responding to a call for assistance by animal control officers trying to take a vicious pit bull into custody.
The owner was resisting their efforts.
When Officer Grijalva arrived on the scene he and several other officers tried to take the dog owner into custody. The man broke away from them, ran into his house, and fired a shotgun at them. Officer Grijalva was wounded in the chest and leg, despite wearing body armor, and died in surgery that afternoon. The suspect was shot and killed by other officers at the scene.
Officer Grijalva had served with the Oakland Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 395
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed