New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, May 4, 1938
Add to My HeroesThomas Hackett
Patrolman Hackett was struck and killed by a hit and run vehicle at the corner of Broome Street and Mercer Street. He was on duty and while standing at the corner a vehicle driving erratically struck a vehicle and spun out of control striking Patrolman Hackett and dragging him 40 feet.
The driver was arrested a short time later and charged with homicide by motor vehicle. On May 17, the homicide charges were dropped by a judge after "no willful or wanton disregard for life was found". The driver was sentenced to 40 days at the local workhouse.
Patrolman Hackett served witht he New York City Police Department for 25 years and was survived by his wife and three children. He was assigned to the 4th Precinct, the present day 7th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 2028
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Sentenced 40 days at workhouse