Sergeant Edwin Francis Haas

Sergeant Edwin Francis Haas

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, October 17, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Edwin Francis Haas

Sergeant Edwin Haas accidentally shot and killed himself while attempting to dislodge a jammed cartridge from his .38 caliber service pistol at Troop B in Wyoming Borough, Pennsylvania.

The round discharged and struck him in the head, killing him.

Sergeant Haas was a U.S Navy veteran and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand