Patrol Officer Lester Woodrow "Tarzan" Gwinn

Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, January 31, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Lester Woodrow "Tarzan" Gwinn

Officer Tarzan Gwinn was shot and killed while he and his partner investigated a domestic disturbance call involving a man and his ex-wife at 218 East Scott Avenue in Knoxville at 1:30 am.

As the officers entered the home, the male subject pulled out a handgun and shot Officer Gwinn in the chest five times. Both officers returned fire killing the subject.

Officer Gwinn was a World War II veteran who earned the Silver Star, the Oak Leaf Cluster, the Purple Heart, and marksmanship medals while serving as a sniper in the Pacific. He served with the Knoxville Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, son, three brothers, and a sister.

Officer Gwinn is buried in New Gray Cemetery in Knoxville, Tennessee.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand