Detective Samuel Milton Guy

Detective Samuel Milton Guy

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, January 7, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Milton Guy

Detective Samuel Guy was shot and killed while moonlighting at a local hotel.

He confronted two men who were robbing the cashier and was shot in the shoulder and thigh. The suspects then stole his pistol and $275 from the register. The suspects remained free for 24 years until an anonymous tipster confirmed evidence implicating them.

Both suspects were arrested in 1999 and charged with murder. In April 2002, one of the suspects was found guilty of assault with intent to rob and sentenced to 12 years. That suspect also turned state's witness against the other suspect, who was convicted of murder and faces life in prison.

Detective Guy was a United States WWII veteran and had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and son, also an officer with the agency when he was killed, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Arrested after 24 years

robbery