Deputy Sheriff Marion Lee Guthrie

Hemphill County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, July 12, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Marion Lee Guthrie

Deputy Guthrie was shot and killed as he answered a silent alarm at a local drug store. He was hit with two shotgun blasts as he exited his cruiser. The first shot was from several yards away; then the suspect stood over him as he lay on the pavement and fired the second shot. The suspect, 27, was apprehended the following day.

After two trials ended with hung juries, his third trial resulted in a capital murder conviction and death sentence. On February 3, 1982, the Texas Court of Appeals ordered a new trial. On September 26, 1982, he was again convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. On July 24, 1985, another trial was ordered. He died on Huntsvllle Penitentiary's death row on June 17, 1986.

Deputy Guthrie was survived by his wife and several children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Died in prison in 1986.