Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, October 16, 1965
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Gutekunst
Officer Gutekunst was shot and killed while questioning a man who had bumped the vehicle that Officer Gutekunst was driving. The suspect had also been involved in other fender benders immediately prior to striking Officer Gutekunst's car. As Officer Gutekunst attempted to question the man the suspect shot him once in the chest. The suspect fled but was arrested three hours later by his uncle, a Newark detective, in a nearby tavern.
The 26-year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 to 30 years in prison July 28, 1966. In 1978 he received an additional three years for escape. On November 23, 1983, a few weeks after being paroled, he was charged along with his brother and several other family members with federal narcotics violations. He was sent to prison for several years. Since the 1950s his crime family has flooded our nation with the painkiller oxycontin. Most of his family including him are in either in prison, have recently been released, or have died in prison.
Officer Gutekunst had been with the agency for only 3 weeks.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1983