Special Agent Louis A. Gustafson

Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, September 27, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Louis A. Gustafson

Special Agent Louis Gustafson was shot while standing guard outside a freight house near 14th Street and Webster Street (modern day Mike Fahey Street) in Omaha, Nebraska.

Two men who had just robbed a citizen ran by the freight house and Agent Gustafson ordered them to stop. One man stopped, turned and fired a handgun, striking Agent Gustafson. Agent Gustafson died the next day from his wound.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Nebraska
  • Incident Date Monday, September 26, 1921
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand