Lexington Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, August 6, 1954
Add to My HeroesArthur Gurley
Policeman Gurley was shot and killed on election day by a candidate who had just lost his bid for the office of sheriff. Policeman Gurley and the police chief followed the candidate, his brother, and another man to their car and demanded the candidate give them a pistol he had. When he refused to give them his pistol a gunfight resulted ending with the death of Policeman Gurley and the chief seriously wounded. The three fled the scene but were arrested after being wounded during a massive manhunt.
The candidate and his brother were adjudged insane and committed at a insane asylum for the criminally insane in Nashville. The candidate was determined sane in 1973, convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was given credit for the time he served in the asylum and was paroled on August 1, 1973. His brother served a few years in the asylum. The other suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Not available