Detective Julius Gunther

Detective Julius Gunther

Gary Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, September 16, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Julius Gunther

Detective Julius Gunther was shot and killed as he and his partner searched an apartment building for a wanted suspect. The suspect was convicted of Detective Gunther's murder and later died while still in prison.

Detective Gunther had served with the Gary Police Department for three years. He is buried at Tolleston Cemetery in Gary, Indiana.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 33

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand