Patrolman Charles H. Gunther

Patrolman Charles H. Gunther

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 18, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. Gunther

Patrolman Charles Gunther was killed when he lost control of his motorcycle and struck an automobile while on patrol in the Bronx.

Patrolman Gunther was assigned to Motorcycle Unit 1 the present-day Highway Unit 1.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 9409

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle