Sergeant Oliver S. Gunnels

Sergeant Oliver S. Gunnels

Greenville Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, February 17, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Oliver S. Gunnels

Sergeant Oliver Gunnels was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious man the railroad station at Augusta and Vardry Streets.

he suspect was seen entering a bathroom. When Sergeant Gunnels shined his flashlight in the bathroom the suspect opened fire with a .22 caliber pistol, fatally wounding him. The man fled but was later caught after murdering a railroad conductor in Augusta, Georgia. The man was taken from the Augusta Jail and lynched by an angry mob.

Sergeant Gunnels had been with the agency for 26 years.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Lynched by mob